Legal notice

COPYRIGHT PRIVACY POLICY & CONSENT TO USE OF DATA

Data protection is a matter of trust and we greatly value your trust. We respect your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding and collecting, processing and using your personal data solely in compliance with legal regulations. To make you visit to our website a safe one, we strictly abide by all applicable legal regulations when processing your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use data.

You can print or save this document to your computer by using the print function of your browser.

By accepting the following privacy policy, you agree to the collection, processing and use of your personal information by Wuerth Philippines Inc. ("Wuerth" in the following) in line with all data protection laws and the following provisions.

1 Office responsible

The office responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data as defined under the Data Privacy Act of 2011 is Wuerth Philippines Inc.

Insofar as you wish to revoke the collection, processing or use of your data by Wuerth in accordance with these data protection provisions, you are kindly asked to send this revocation by e-mail, fax or letter to the following contact address:

Wuerth Philippines, Inc.

Building B Panorama Compound 1,

Lot 1 Block 3, Technology Ave.,

Laguna Technopark,

Binan City, Laguna

2 Collection, processing and use of personal data

2.1 Personal data

Personal data is considered to be details concerning the material or personal circumstances of a specific or specifiable natural person. The details concerned include your name, your customer number, your telephone number and your address as well as all account data you communicate to us upon the registration and opening of your customer account. Statistical data such as that we collect from visits to our online shop and cannot be connected directly with your person is not included. These statistics include for example details of those pages in our shop that are particularly popular or of the number of users visiting specific pages of the Wuerth online shop.

2.2 Customer account

For each customer appropriately registering with us, we set up password-protected, direct access to his/her data records (customer account) saved by us. You undertake to treat the personal access data in the strictest confidence and not to make it accessible to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for the misuse of passwords unless we are responsible for the misuse concerned.

2.3 Collection, processing and use of your personal data

Data protection is very important to us. We therefore comply strictly with the statutory provisions set out under the Data Privacy Act of 2011 when collecting, processing and using your personal data. We collect, save and process your data for the overall handling of your purchase including any subsequent warranties, for our service provision, technical administration and our own marketing purposes. Your personal data is only forwarded to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is required for the purpose of contract processing or accounting or has been approved in advance by you. As part of order processing activities, for example, the service providers used by us in this connection (such as forwarders, logistical specialists, banks) are given the necessary data for ordering and order processing purposes. The data thus forwarded may only be used by our service providers for fulfilling their remit. No other use of the information is permitted nor is such use made by any of the service providers we appoint.

Insofar as you have made personal data available to us, we use this exclusively for the purpose of the technical administration of our websites and for meeting your requests and needs notably for handling the contract concluded with you or for answering your inquiries.

No forwarding, sale or transmission otherwise of your personal data to third parties occurs unless this is necessary for contract processing purposes. As such it may be necessary, for example, that when products are ordered we forward your address and order data to our suppliers or if this is required for accounting purposes. Otherwise no transmission of your data occurs unless you have given your prior consent to this effect.

Deletion of your personal data occurs, insofar as this does not run counter to any statutory duty to keep data and you have asserted a deletion claim, if the data is no longer required for meeting the purpose pursued by way of the saving of the data or if the saving of the data is inadmissible for other statutory reasons.

I herewith give my consent that Wuerth processes and uses my personal data for setting up, executing and handling my contractual relationship with Wuerth.

2.4 Use of your data for advertising purposes

In addition to the processing of your data for handling your purchase from Wuerth, we also use your data to communicate with you about your orders, specific products or marketing campaigns and to send you by e-mail product and service recommendations that might interest you. Moreover, we also use this data to inform you by post about such products and services as may be of interest to you.

I herewith give my consent that Wuerth processes and uses my personal data for its own advertising purposes in order to send marketing information to me by e-mail and post.

You may revoke your consent to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than those incurred for transmission purposes in accordance with the basic tariffs applicable. Notification in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, and letter) suffices for this.

2.4.1 Product recommendations by e-mail

As a customer of Wuerth you will receive product recommendations from us by e-mail on a regular basis, whereby we use your data for advertising purposes with the aim of providing you with information about products from our range that might be of interest to you based on the last purchases you made from us. In so doing, we use e-mail advertising only to such scope as is admissible by law or insofar as you have authorized us to do so.

Insofar as you no longer wish to receive product recommendations or any advertising communications at all from us, you can revoke your consent to this at any time without incurring any costs other than those incurred for transmission purposes in accordance with the basic tariffs applicable. Notification in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, and letter) suffices for this. There is, of course, a de-registration link in each product recommendation e-mail, too.

2.4.2 Newsletters and individual advertising for you

Insofar as you no longer wish to receive newsletters or any advertising communications at all from us, you can revoke your consent to this at any time without incurring any costs other than those incurred for transmission purposes in accordance with the basic tariffs applicable. Notification in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, and letter) suffices for this. There is, of course, a de-registration link in each newsletter or advertising e-mail, too.

Information we receive from you helps us improve your shopping experience on a permanent basis and shape it for you in a customer-friendly and individual manner. It is used to design advertising tailored to suit you and your interests. To this end we use existing information such as the receipt and read confirmations of e-mails, information on computer and connection to the Internet, operating system and platform, your order history, your service history, the dates and times of your visits to the homepage and the products you have viewed.

This information is used by us exclusively in pseudonymized form. The analysis and evaluation of this information enables us to improve our website and our Internet offering as well as send individual advertising to you i.e. advertising recommending products to you in which you may really be interested. It is our aim to make our advertising more useful and interesting for you. The evaluation and analysis of the pseudonymized data collected from you helps us to avoid sending you just general information but instead advertising that for example transmits newsletters and product recommendations actually complying with your areas of interests.

I herewith give my consent that Wuerth uses the data communicated by me and the stored information on my customer account as well as pseudonymized usage data in order to present personalized advertising and/or special offers and services to me.

In the event that you do not wish to be sent any personalized advertising, you can revoke your consent to this at any time. Notification in text form (e.g. e-mail, fax, and letter) suffices for this.

3 Cookies

The acceptance of cookies is a prerequisite for the use of our website.

3.1 What are cookies?

Cookies and flash cookies are small files that are stored on your data storage medium and save specific settings and data for exchange purposes with our system via your browser. There are fundamentally 2 different types of cookie, so-called session cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browser und temporary/permanent cookies that are stored on your data storage medium for a lengthy or indefinite period. Saving cookies helps us design our website and our offers for you appropriately and facilitates your use of them in that for example specific entries from you are saved such that you do not have to repeat them constantly.

3.2 Which cookies does Wuerth use?

Most of the cookies used by us are deleted automatically from your hard-disk drive at the end of the browser session (hence the name session cookies). Session cookies are needed for example to offer you the shopping basket function across several sites. Moreover, we also use such cookies as stay on your hard-disk drive. On your next visit, it is automatically recognized that you have already visited us together with the entries and settings you prefer. These temporary cookies and the permanent ones too (lifetime from 1 month to 10 years) are stored on your hard-disk drive and are deleted automatically after the set time. Notably these cookies serve to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Thanks to these files it is for example possible for you to be shown on the website information specifically tailored to suit your interests. The exclusive purpose of these cookies is to adapt our offering to meet customer needs in an optimum manner and to make surfing with us as convenient as possible.

3.3 Which data is stored in the cookies?

No personal data is stored in the cookies used by Wuerth. The cookies used by us cannot therefore be attributed to any specific person and thus not to you either. Upon the activation of the cookie, an identification number is allocated to it. Your personal data cannot be attributed to this identification number at any time. Your name, IP address or similar data that would enable the cookie to be attributed to you is not used at any time. On the basis of cookie technology we merely obtain anonymized information for example on the pages of our shop that were visited, the products that were viewed, etc.

3.4 What is on-site targeting?

On the Wuerth website data for optimization of our advertising and our entire online offering is collected on the basis of cookie technology. This data is not used to identify you personally but instead serves the purpose solely of the anonymous evaluation of the usage of our homepage. Your data is not brought together with your personal data stored by us at any time. With this technology we can present advertising and/or special offers to you the content of which is based on the information obtained in connection with the click stream analysis (for example advertising targeting the fact that sports shoes were viewed exclusively over the past few days). Our aim as such is to design our online offering as attractively as possible and present our advertising in compliance with your areas of interest.

4 Log files

Whenever Wuerth websites are accessed, usage data is transmitted via the Internet browser concerned and stored in protocol files, so-called server log files. The data records thus saved contain the following data: date and time of access, name of site accessed, IP address, referrer URL (originating URL from which you have come to access the Wuerth website), the data volume transmitted, and the product and version information of the browser used.

Subject to any statutory duty to keep data, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or anonymized after the end of usage. When anonymized the IP addresses are changed to such an extent that individual details concerning personal or material circumstances can no longer be attributed to a specific or specifiable person or if so only by way of the disproportionate input of time, cost and effort.

These log file data records are evaluated by us in anonymized form to enable us to further improve our offering and the Wuerth online shop and make them user-friendlier, detect and correct errors faster and to control server capacities. As such we are for example able to identify the times at which usage of the Wuerth online shop is particularly popular and thus make the relevant data volume available in order to guarantee that the user’s shopping experience is as quick and convenient as possible. Moreover analysis of the protocol files enables us to identify and rectify any errors in the Wuerth online shop faster.

I herewith give my consent that Wuerth evaluates and analyzes the data saved in the so-called protocol files in order to optimize the Wuerth online shop and its usage.

5 Web analysis

In order to enhance and optimize our offering on an ongoing basis, we use so-called tracking technologies. For this purpose we use the services provided via Google Analytics.

5.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your website usage to be conducted. The information on your use of this website generated via the cookie is generally transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and saved there. In the event that IP anonymization has been activated on this website. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server operated by Google in the USA and abbreviated there. By order of the operator of this website, Google uses this information to evaluate your usage of the website in order to compile reports on website activities and provide vis-à-vis the website operator further services connected with website usage and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser by way of Google Analytics is not brought together with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies via the corresponding setting on your browser software; we must point out to you however that in such case you may not be able to use all the functions offered by this website in full. You can moreover prevent the logging by Google of the data generated via the cookie and relating to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin provided via the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

6 Secure data transmission

Your personal data is transmitted securely by us via encryption. This applies both to your order and to your customer login. To this end we use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer). Admittedly no-one can guarantee absolute protection. We secure our website and other systems however via technical and organizational measures preventing the loss, destruction, access, amendment or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

7 Automatic logoff / time monitoring facility

In order to log off from our online shop properly, please ensure that you select the “Logoff” button at all times. You can find this by clicking on “My Wuerth” in the main navigation. Should you forget to do so at any time, our system logs off for you automatically for security reasons after 90 minutes of inactive online time. This is not an error but instead merely serves the purpose of protecting your data.

8 Information rights of the person concerned

In accordance with the provisions set out under the Data Privacy Act of 2011 Act 2011. Rights our customers are entitled to include the right to obtain free-of-charge information on the data stored on them as well as the right to have the data corrected, blocked or deleted.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. In order to ensure that personal data is not forwarded to third parties, kindly address your inquiry in this respect by e-mail or post together with your customer number and personal details to:

Wuerth Philippines, Inc.

Building B Panorama Compound 1,

Lot 1 Block 3, Technology Ave.,

Laguna Technopark,

Binan City, Laguna

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is compiled by Wuerth Philippines Inc. and while we try to ensure that all the information we provide is up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, reliability, adequacy or availability of such information with respect to the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

We are not liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of it, or in connection with the use of this website.

This website allows you to link to other websites. However, those sites are not under the control of Wuerth Philippines Inc. We are not responsible for the nature, content and availability of such websites. The links included on our website does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

We endeavor to keep the website functional. However, Wuerth Philippines Inc. takes no responsibility and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues due to reasons beyond our control.

© Copyright, Adolf Würth GmbH & Co. KG, Germany

All rights reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files as well as their arrangement on the Würth websites are all subject to Copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects my not be copied for commercial use or distrubition, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites. Some Würth Internet sites also contain images that are subject to the copyright rights of their providers.

DISCLAIMER

Wuerth Philippines, Inc.

Building B Panorama Compound 1,

Lot 1 Block 3, Technology Ave.,

Laguna Technopark,

Binan City, Laguna

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Wuerth Philippines Inc. and while we endeavor to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event we will be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of it, or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website, if you are able to link to other websites, it will be not under the control of Wuerth Philippines Inc. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Wuerth Philippines takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

© Copyright, Adolf Würth GmbH & Co. KG, Germany

All rights reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files as well as their arrangement on the Würth websites are all subject to Copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects my not be copied for commercial use or distrubition, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites. Some Würth Internet sites also contain images that are subject to the copyright rights of their providers.